Free phone
Phone 0800 000 678

Dilworth Hearing Privacy Policy

Dilworth Hearing (referred to in this Privacy Policy as ‘we”, “our”, or “us”) acknowledges that personal and health information about customers is given in trust and confidence, and as such, the privacy and protection of patient information are of absolute importance to us.

We comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) and the Health Information Privacy Code 1994 (the Code) when handling personal and health information.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. It does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act or Code. If you wish to seek further information about your privacy rights, please visit www.privacy.org.nz or call the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on 0800 803 909.

We reserve the right to amend this Policy at any time by uploading a revised version to www.dilworth.co.nz. By continuing to provide information and use our services, you agree to any changes to this Privacy Policy.

1. What is personal and health information?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained, such as your name, date of birth, postal and/or home addresses, telephone numbers, email address, gender, and any information provided by you in relation to the services or communications that we provide to you.

Health information, as defined by the Code, includes information about an identifiable individual’s medical and treatment history, disabilities or accidents, contact with any health or disability service providers (for example, ACC), in relation to the services or communications that we provide to you.

2. How do we collect your information?

We collect information directly from our customers and suppliers, including from employees or officers of our customers and suppliers.

We collect information through, for example, online enquiries (including website and email), phone calls, written communications, and consultation appointments.

The type of personal information we collect on our website (www.dilworth.co.nz) depends on how you make use of the site.

When you visit the site, our host records your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to your web browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our site may be affected. Information collected about your visit to our site is retained for statistical and website development reasons and is not in a form which would enable us to identify you.

When visiting our site, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information, unless you request information about a Dilworth Hearing product or service or respond to a Dilworth Hearing promotion. In that case, we will ask you to provide contact details along with other information required to respond to your request or allow you to participate in the promotion.

The information provided may also be retained for product planning purposes and, unless you tell us that you don’t want it used for direct marketing purposes, may be used for those purposes.

3. Why do we collect your information?

The information we collect is for purposes relating to the products and services we offer, including:

  • To provide relevant and appropriate care and treatment
  • To improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • Administration
  • Providing customer support
  • Marketing and promotional activities, including market research, product development, and direct marketing
  • Meeting regulatory and legal obligations.

4. How do we ensure that your information remains confidential?

Security of personal and health information is fundamentally important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we protect personal and health information include:

  • External and internal premises security;
  • Restricting access to personal and health information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and
  • Maintaining physical security over paper records.

If you send us an email containing personal or health information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information. The content of emails is sometimes monitored by our Internet Host for maintenance and fault detection purposes. We may also monitor emails for legal compliance purposes. Emails may also be sent to our suppliers or contractors when they relate to product or service enquiries or complaints. They also treat the information confidentially, but do record it in their in-house database.

Although we take steps to protect information sent by email, email is not a secure method of communication and if you are concerned about sending your personal or health information to us in this manner you may prefer to contact us by any of the other means available.

Our website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by third parties independent of Dilworth Hearing, including websites owned or operated by Dilworth Hearing service providers. Those Websites should contain their own privacy statements and their owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices.

If you believe that the privacy of your personal or health information has been compromised, please let us know. You can make a complaint by contacting the person you were dealing with or by sending us an email to info@dilworth.co.nz. We will respond to complaints as soon as possible.

5. How can you access and update your information?

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out respectively in the Act and Code, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal or health information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal or health information. We reserve the right to see evidence to confirm you are the individual to whom the personal or health information relates.

If you would like to access or correct your personal or health information, please contact us in writing. Your communication should include evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal or health information, or any corrections to such information, that you are requesting).

6. How will we use your personal and health information?

In providing you with a product or service, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others. It is generally our policy not to disclose information to external organisations, however, examples of the types of organisations we may need to disclose information to in the course of providing a product or service are: mailing houses for bulk mailing of letters and notices; printers for marketing material; and other services providers. We may also disclose your information to external organisations in order to assess who our marketing is directed to and ensure our marketing remains as relevant as possible.

Those contracted parties are not authorised by us to use personal information for anything other than the purpose for which we supplied that information to them.

We may also need to use and disclose your information to improve our services, if we are selling our business, to assist law enforcement agencies or if we are compelled to under law.

We may also disclose personal information where we have reasonable grounds to believe the individual consents to us doing so. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

Your health information will only be disclosed to others if there is a good reason to do so, in strict compliance with the Code and Act.

We will not assign a unique identifier, eg your National Health Index number, to your health information unless it is necessary to enable us to carry out our functions efficiently.

7. How can you contact Dilworth Hearing Support Office?

Phone | 09 551 2899

Email | info@dilworth.co.nz

Post | Dilworth Hearing, PO Box 100260, North Shore, Auckland 0745.

Privacy Policy b

Amplifon Privacy Policy